Privacy

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To help protect your privacy, our privacy policy explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

The privacy laws that we are governed under are the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (“Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the EU.

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on The Business of Trust (BOFT) website: www.boft.com.

Our data is controlled by:

Inparallel Australasia Pty Ltd
64 Oakridge St, Burbank, QLD, 4052 AUSTRALIA
ABN: 34 107 761 508

You can contact us at: keith.dugdale@boft.com

The Information We Collect

Information We Collect Directly

On some pages of our website, you can submit contact requests, or register to receive e-media materials such as our e-newsletters and free templates and other downloads.

The types of personal information we may collect include your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Company name
  • Position title
  • Country
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Data you provide directly to us via email, messenger, or on our website

We DO NOT collect:

  • Financial information (all payments are managed via PayPal and Stripe)
  • Passwords
  • IP addresses of general website users

Information We Collect Automatically

Our servers automatically log information about your use of and visits to the Services, including through the use of cookies, Web beacons, and similar technologies.  For example, we may collect your IP address, the type of web browser and operating system used to access the Services, the time and duration of your visits, and information about the content and webpages you view and the features you access on the Services.

Information from Third Parties

We may receive additional information about you from other publically and commercially available sources, as permitted by law.

We may combine all of the information we collect or receive about you and use or disclose it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to track visitor sessions and provide analytical statistics to us in order to improve our services to you. We have chosen to make IP tracking anonymous, meaning that we do not record your IP address.

The Way We Use Information

We use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services you have requested.
  • Send you communications in response to your enquiry, or relevant information to assist you with your needs.
  • Personalise your experience on our websites.
  • Analyse your behaviour to improve our website, services and communications.
  • Administer our websites and business.

We use the information you provide about yourself when submitting a request only to complete that request. We do not share this information with outside parties without your consent unless:

  • Required by law.
  • We believe it necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested.
  • To implement our disclaimer.
  • To protect the rights or property of BOFT, or any BOFT website user, or any member of the public.
  • To lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.
  • We use submitted email addresses to answer emails received. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

If you register for our newsletter or download one of our free tools and templates you will be added to our newsletter mailing list to receive our latest insights and news (managed via third party provider ActiveCampaign), as well as updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you complete and submit the registration form.

We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Links to Other Websites and Third Parties

The Services may contain links or references to third-party owned or operated websites or online services. BOFT is not responsible for the collection of personal information or the security or privacy of such information on any such third party sites or services.

Likewise, BOFT is not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any personal information you disclose to such other organizations through or in connection with our social media pages, any mobile sites, applications, widgets, and other mobile interactive features.

Protection of Information

BOFT uses industry standard security measures to protect the information under our control, including firewalls and other security measures.  Although the inherent dangers of the Internet mean we cannot guarantee the protection of your information against loss, misuse, or alteration, BOFT takes steps to protect your personal information.

All third party applications that hold your personal data have been assessed for security measures and deemed to either meet or exceed the standards we require.

Children’s Information

The Services are intended to be used by adults and corporate entities interested in BOFT. They are not intended for children, and BOFT does not knowingly collect or store personal information about children under the age of 13.

Where we send your data

Your data is stored securely either on our website server, or in a third party software application that we use to provide a service to you. Data is stored outside of the EU.

Third party applications we use that might hold your data include:

  • Active Campaign
  • WordPress
  • Stripe
  • Eventbrite

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How You Can Access or Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by contacting a BOFT representative or by emailing keith.dugdale@boft.com. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please email us on keith.dugdale@boft.com

Further Information on Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.